Afghan Special Immigrants Are Now Eligible for Eight Months of ORR Benefits and Services from Date of Entry to U.S.
[…] Date of Eligibility for ORR Benefits and Services is not the Date of Application for ORR Benefits and Services; Counting Time Eligibility

The date of application for ORR benefits and services does not determine the eligibility period. The date on which ORR eligibility begins is the date on which the Afghan Special Immigrant enters the U.S. or domestically adjusts to that status.

There is no provision to provide benefits and services to make up for the delay between date of entry to the U.S. and date of application for ORR benefits and services.

Refer to 45 CFR 400.220, Counting time eligibility for refugees. Most states have opted to count time-eligibility on the basis of calendar months.
45 CFR Sec. 400.220 “Counting Time-Eligibility of Refugees”

“A state may calculate the time-eligibility of a refugee under this part in either of the following ways (a) On the basis of calendar months, in which case the month of arrival in the United States must count as the first month; or (b) On the basis of the actual date of arrival, in which case each month will be counted from that specific date.” {54 FR 5483, Feb. 3, 1989}

For purposes of illustration, this and the following examples use the actual date of arrival method rather than month of arrival method (see below).